First Team News
First Team

The Price Of Being An Away Fan

mm
Posted by FC Halifax Town
Posted on Wed 21 Jun 2017
Posted in First Team

After a successful campaign in National League North last season, FC Halifax Town have a new league to tackle after the summer break, and of course new teams and new away days await them.

Town supporters can look forward to the fixtures being released next month, and relish trips further afield than the season just gone, as they join the more scattered National League, and the clubs down South who play in English football’s fifth tier.

Notable fixtures to look out for will be the 600 mile round trip to Torquay, as well as visiting newly relegated Football League veterans Hartlepool and Leyton Orient.

Travelling fans will clock up a remarkable 7,800 miles supporting the club up and down the country next year, with grounds at every corner of England hosting the Shaymen in the new season.

It’ll cost around £350 to travel away from home, at an average of about £15 a ticket, for the away following to go with the club and travel all over, from Gateshead to Dover.

But what’s the cost of following Halifax Town up and down the country next season, and how far will fans have to travel for each away day?

Below is a breakdown of the mileage to each opposition stadium and the price of a standard away match ticket for every match in the upcoming season.*

*Provisional prices. Perhaps subject to slight change.

DistanceCost AdultConcessionChild
Round trip from MBi Shay (miles)Cost per adult ticket (£)
AFC Fylde1341277
Aldershot46819157
Barrow242181410
Boreham Wood39418
Bromley47015105
Chester14618126
Dagenham & Redbridge436211512
Dover Athletic56417148
Eastleigh50415106
Ebbsfleet United44814116
Tranmere Rovers15620136
Gateshead248
Guiseley3415105
Hartlepool United20220
FC Halifax Town
Leyton Orient42424155
Macclesfield Town11419155
Maidenhead United43615
Maidstone United48215127
Solihull Moors266151010
Sutton United4741583
Torquay United59419157
Woking44818125
Wrexham16220

Read more posts by FC Halifax Town

Our
Corporate
Partners
Our
Football
Partners