First Team News
First Team

FA Cup Previews

Posted by Seb Gigner
Posted on Wed 11 Oct 2017
Posted in First Team

FC Halifax Town’s FA cup clash with National League rivals Tranmere Rovers at MBi Shay Stadium is one of 32 tournament fixtures this weekend, as teams battle to earn a prized place in the FA Cup 1st Round draw on October 16th.

A tantalising derby duel sees The Shaymen’s most recent opponents Boreham Wood face off against bitter adversaries St Albans City. Having reached the FA Cup second round on back-to-back occasions in 1997 and 1998, The Wood will be hoping to showcase their cup competition pedigree against the sixth division outfit.

St Albans themselves own a slice of tournament history, with former striker Wilfred Minter owning the record for most goals scored in a cup tie whilst ending up on the losing team, bagging all seven goals for The Saints in St Albans’ narrow 8-7 defeat in extra time to Dulwich Hamlet in the 1922 FA Cup fourth qualifying round.

Another rivalry matchup sees fifth tier promotion-hopefuls Dagenham and Redbridge host newly-relegated Leyton Orient in the East London derby, with the two sides yet to face each other in the 2017/18 National League campaign. 1978 semi-finalists Orient will be hoping victory against their noisy neighbours could spark a change in fortunes after what has been a difficult adjustment to non-league life – The O’s currently languishing 18th in the division standings.

The Daggers’ claim to FA Cup fame occurred in the Fourth Qualifying Round in 2001, with keeper Tony Roberts netting a last-gasp equaliser against Basingstoke Town – becoming the first goalie to score in the competition from open play.

Orient and Dagenham’s domestic competition history extends beyond the FA Cup, having played out the highest scoring penalty shootout in professional footballing history in 2011 – The Daggers defeating Orient 14-13 on penalties in the EFL Trophy second round.

Current National League leaders Macclesfield Town travel to Stourbridge FC, whilst second and third-placed Dover Athletic and Woking FC host Bromley FC and Concord Rangers respectively.

Two shock victories against Darlington FC and York City sealed eighth tier South Shields FC a mouth-watering tie with North East locals Hartlepool United. Lowest-ranked Northern League Division One outfit Shildon AFC welcome Leeds-based Guiseley FC, whilst former giant-killers Havant and Waterlooville travel up to London to face the tricky test of Maidenhead United.

Other ties involving National League sides include Buxton FC vs Gateshead FC, Kidderminster Harries vs Chester FC, East Thurrock United vs Ebbsfleet United, Eastleigh FC vs Hereford FC, AFC Fylde vs Wrexham AFC, Solihull Moors vs Ossett Town, Paulton Rovers vs Sutton United, Shaw Lane AFC vs Barrow AFC, Maidstone United vs Enfield Town and Aldershot Town vs Torquay United.

The remaining ties to complete the fourth qualifying round are as follows:

Brackley Town vs Billericay Town.

Chorley FC vs Boston United,

Haringey Borough vs Heybridge Swifts,

Oxford City vs Bognor Regis Town,

Margate FC vs Leatherhead FC,

Harrogate Town vs Gainsborough Trinity,

Burgess Hill Town vs Dartford FC,

Bath City vs Chelmsford City,

Hampton and Richmond Borough vs Truro City,

Scarborough Athletic vs Hyde United,

AFC Telford United vs FC United of Manchester,

Nantwich Town vs Kettering Town,

Slough Town vs Folkestone Invicta.

Read more posts by Seb Gigner

Our
Corporate
Partners
Our
Football
Partners